TdB @ Rock Jungle Fitness – April 6-7, 2013

Project Description

Event Date: April 6-7, 2013

The Facility

The first facility of it’s kind in Canada, Rock Jungle Fitness is bringing comprehensive Indoor Climbing, CrossFit, Yoga, and Fitness into one place for one low membership price. RJF promises to provide:

** Over 12,000 vertical square feet, including World Class climbing on the 2011 Canmore World Cup Bouldering competition wall.

Location: 10247-184st Edmonton, Alberta T5S 2J4

Head Setter: Tonde Katiyo

Head Judge: Bill Hendsbee and Craig Eveleigh

Sanctioned: CEC

Registration Fee: $50 Youth, Rec and Experienced categories. $70 Open (guaranteed two days of climbing).

Receive a comp shirt if you register before March 25th. Open registration closes on April 3rd. Cancel before March 24 to receive a full refund. Partial refund before March 29 ($10 – cost of shirt). No refunds after March 29.

2013 CEC Tour de Bloc Boulder Nationals

Final Schedule

Saturday, April 6, 2013 OPEN QUALIFIERS (ISO Format)

7:45     Women’s Open Registration and Iso Open

8:30     Women’s Open Iso Closes

8:45     Women’s Open Technical Meeting

9:00     Women’s Open Climbing Begins

10:15   Men’s Open Registration and Iso Open

11:30   Men’s Open Iso Closes

11:45   Men’s Open Technical Meeting

12:00   Men’s Open Climbing Begins

12:30   Women’s Open Climbing Ends

1:00     Women’s Open Results Posted

5:30     Men’s Open Climbing Ends

6:00     Men’s Open Results Posted

Sunday, April 7, 2013 CITIZENS/YOUTH COMP/OPEN FINALS

9:00     Registration Opens, Youth/Citizens

9:45     Technical Meeting, Youth/Citizens

10:00   Climbing Begins, Youth/Citizens

1:30     Climbing Ends, Youth/Citizens

1:45     Gym Closes to Spectators

3:30     Open Finals Iso Opens

4:15     Open Finals Iso Closes

4:30     Results/Awards, Youth/Citizens

5:00     Open Finals/Awards to Follow

FINALS (“NEW” Format – the quota shall be the top 8 ranked CEC eligible climbers (Canadian citizens).  CEC ineligible climbers who place in the top 8 in qualifiers will be taken in addition to this quota, as well as any tied positions for 8th place.).

Start List:

Women’s Open

START # Start Time NAME
1 9:00 Samantha Li
2 9:05 Kelly Drager
3 9:10 Tanya Mireault
4 9:15 Clarrie Lam
5 9:20 Ashley Veevers
6 9:25 Regan Kennedy
7 9:30 Kate Slaba
8 9:35 Holly Reid
9 9:40 Erica Carlson
10 9:45 Kayla Friesen
11 9:50 Bronwen LeGuerrier
9:55 CLEANING
12 10:00 Amy Sutley
13 10:05 Cloe Legault
14 10:10 Marieta Akalski
15 10:15 Bonnie De Bruijn
16 10:20 Krissy Blakney
17 10:25 Heather Adam
18 10:30 Tiffany Melius
19 10:35 Maria Celkova
20 10:40 Thirza Carpenter
21 10:45 Kate Johnson
22 10:50 Kristine Mckay
10:55 CLEANING
23 11:00 Stacey Weldon
24 11:05 Jelisa Dunbar
25 11:10 Sheena Stares
26 11:15 Hung-Yin Lee
27 11:20 Alyssa Weber
28 11:25 Jennifer Slater
29 11:30 Anna Johnson
30 11:35 Kerry Briggs
31 11:40 Sierra Blair-Coyle
32 11:45 Allison Vest

Men’s Open

START # Start Time NAME
1 12:00 Kyle Warren
2 12:05 Fred Charron
3 12:10 Pete Woods
4 12:15 Keith Nalepa
5 12:20 Adam Tutte
6 12:25 Scott Eveleigh
7 12:30 Ben Blakney
8 12:35 Ethan Mathewson
9 12:40 Mathew Steenwinkel
10 12:45 Kin Wah Lai
12:50 CLEANING
11 12:55 Kieran Alton-tracy
12 1:00 John Bowles
13 1:05 James Robbins
14 1:10 Jason Holowach
15 1:15 Marc Eveleigh
16 1:20 Josh Bylsma
17 1:25 Nate Woods
18 1:30 Mark Stirling
19 1:35 Evan Waugh
20 1:40 Peter Nelson
1:45 CLEANING
21 1:50 Matt Lucas
22 1:55 Knut Rokne
23 2:00 Craig Doram
24 2:05 Ayo Sopeju
25 2:10 Jesse Reimer
26 2:15 Charles Croy
27 2:20 Josh Muller
28 2:25 Adam Juska
START # Start Time NAME
29 2:30 Grzegorz Florek
30 2:35 Nathan Hart
2:40 CLEANING
31 2:45 Adam Currie
32 2:50 Terry Paholek
33 2:55 Sébastien Lazure
34 3:00 Jonathan Van Huis
35 3:05 Breckon Trischuk
36 3:10 Eric White
37 3:15 Liam Siemens
38 3:20 Simon Villeneuve
39 3:25 Bonar McCallum
40 3:30 Alex Quiring
3:35 CLEANING
41 3:40 Seth Johnston
42 3:45 Parker Smith
43 3:50 Sam Tucker
44 3:55 Jeremy Cheng
45 4:00 Lucas Colleaux
46 4:05 Spencer Chilliak
47 4:10 Scott Pringle
48 4:15 Matt Johnson
49 4:20 Benjamin Fenton
50 4:25 Mitch Dear
51 4:30 Justin Jones
52 4:35 Ben Haley
53 4:40 Simon Parton

 

Leave a Reply